List of York County men in the Union Army in the Civil War – Part 2

Here is the continuation of the listing.
If anyone is aware of York County soldiers whose names are missing from this listing, please contact me or leave a comment.
Thanks!


ONE HUNDRED AND SIXTY-SIXTH REGIMENT – NINE MONTHS’ SERVICE.
166th Regiment
Field and Staff Officers. – Colonel, Andrew J. Fulton; Lieutenant Colonel, George W. Reisinger; Major, Joseph A. Renaut; Adjutant, William E. Patterson; Quarter Master, Milton Sultzbach; Surgeon, Abram Harshberger;. Assistant Surgeons, Joseph Swartz, A.H. Whitman; Chaplain, David J. Lee; Sergeant Major, J.O. McLaughlin; Quarter Master Sergeant, Jacob H. Schriver; Commissary Sergeant, William H. Duhling; Hospital Steward, James B. Schmidt.
COMPANY A.
Officers. – Captain, Alonzo L. Ettinger; First Lieutenant, John Herman; Second Lieutenant, Samuel Leitner; First Sergeant, Charles A. Myers; Sergeants, Manassas Holler, Charles H. Matthias, William Hess, John Baymiller; Corporals, Jacob Barnhart, George Graybil1, David Heindel, Eli Gottwald, Emanuel W. Sipe, William Lory, Joseph Graybill, George Bruaw; Musicians, John Matthias, Jacob F. Fink.
Privates. – Joseph F. Beck, John Basehore, George Burns, George Brown, John Copenhaver, Jacob Cockley, Daniel Carter, James Coffee, William Cahill, William Darone, Emanuel Delp, Michael Dellinger, Jacob Deisinger, Daniel M. Prayer, Fred Dessenberger, John Drayer, William Dixon, Franklin Ettinger, John Farst, Daniel F. Fink, Alexander Free, Jacob Free, Adam Fols, Jacob N. Fry, Jacob L. Fry, Reuben Flohr, David Fink, Harris Ginerieh, Peter Grass, John Gray, John Good, John Grayman, John Husk, John A. Hoover, Francis Holler, David Hoke, David Hoffman, Andrew A. Hoover, Philip A. Hoover, William James, Daniel Knaub, Adam King, Metalus Knaub, George Kraft, Anthony Kreager, Washington Kraft, William Kunkle, Edward Koopee, William Ludwig, George Malehorn, David Morgenthal, Augustus Miller, Anthony Mohr, Frederick Neiman, Charles Neiman, Andrew Patterson, John Plymier, Barnhart Rauser, Louis Rauhauser, Zebulon P. Rodes, Henry Repman, John Rowe, Frederick Shipe, Sebastian Schlund, Augustus Smyser, Daniel Sipe, John G. Shlaustine, John A. Stare, John Spahr, Peter Seiple. John Sipe, Emanuel Stough, Alexander Shepp, Daniel Snydeman, Samuel Snyder, Solomon Toomy, Henry Witmyer, Jacob Wintermoyer, Benjamin C. Weisen, Zachariah Wilt, John Winner, John Wilson, George Yinger, Eli Zeigler.
COMPANY B.
Officers. – Captain – Rufus J. Winterode; First-Lieutenant – Jacob N. Slagle; Second Lieutenant – John M. Kauffman; First Sergeant – Samuel S. Matthews; Sergeants – Henry Runge, Edward Steffy, Jacob D. Welsh, Frederick Smith; Corporals – Daniel Petry, Andrew Waldtron, Alex Wilhelm, Charles Bortner, Elijah Howe, William Grimm, Augustus Schwartz, Jacob Doll, Oliver Bressler, Gideon Price, Ephraim Price; Musicians – John A. Cramer, John Wireman.
Privates. – David Auer, Jacob Anspacher, Samuel Baker, Josh Baumgardner, Samuel Baldin, Amos Bartner, George Brant, Henry Bubb, Nicholas Carns, Daniel Dubbs, Wesley Dick, Henry Dennis, Conrad Fuhrman, Augustus Fogle, Isaac Grumrine, Nelson Greenplatt, John Gible, Joseph Grupp, Michael Grove, Lewis G. Garrett, Lewis Grogg, Samuel Hamms, Joseph Hinkle, Francis Hunt, Solomon Keller, A.C.F. Kirchner, Edwin Kessler, Martin Kerr, Henry Kirchoff, Louis Krebs, William Keller, George W. Kohler, Bernhard Libby, John G. Loft, Samuel Luckert, Valentine Miller, John S. Matthias, Frederick Mehring, Henry Marks, Charles Miller, John Miller, William Matthews, Michael W. Myers, Lewis Myers, Conrad Myers, Jacob C. Myers, Adam Markle, Israel Nunemaker, William O’Donnell, Jesse Rohrbaugh, William S. Rechard, Cornelius Smith, Daniel Swartzbaugh, Zachariah Schwartz, Anthony Sheetz, George W. Shultz, George W. Siechman, George F. Shearer, John Sheaffer, Michael Sterner, Thomas Snodgrass, Abdiel Smith, Frederick Smith, Elias Saltzgiver, Frederick Trump, Elias Taylor, David H. Weaver, Daniel Wearner, Alexander Weiser, Henry K. Wentz, William W. Wagner, Daniel Williams, Granville Weiser, Joseph. Wishore, Daniel Wolfgang, Dennis Wolford, William Whorley, Jacob R. Werner, Henry Yeagle, John Zimmerman, Philip Zimmerman.
COMPANY C.
Officers. – Captain – Peter Z. Kessler; First Lieutenant – Andrew P. Yocum; Second-Lieutenant – John Gable; First Sergeant – Daniel Rutledge; Sergeants – Michael F. Fink, William H. Smyser, Henry S. Swartz, George W. Smyser; Corporals – William Drorbaugh, Samuet R. Frysinger, Henry S. Wilt, Charles Williams, Henry Shaffer, Harvey Bell, Jacob Henry, Henry Free; Musicians – William Kiester, Michael D Fishel.
Privates. – D.N. Aughenbaugh, G.N. Aughenbaugh, Elias Brenneman, William H. Becker, George Brougher, William Bott, J.C. Brenneman, Jacob Coppenhaffer, Jabob H. Cacklin, Tempest Cumfort, William Crowd, Levi Densell, John B. Davis, Levi Doll, John Eisenhour, William Ehrhart, John L. Eckles, Israel Emig, Charles Fake, Samuel Free, Ephraim Fink, Jesse Gruver, John Gates, Henry Gross, Levi Gerber, John E. Glatfelter, John Gentzler, William Glatfelter, William Gise, Israel S. Henry, Isaac Haar, Elias Heilman, George Haar, Henry Haar, George W. Hale, Andrew Heiges, William Hosler, Samuel Harrold, Jesse Hamme, Jacob Irwin, Michael Kline, Emanuel Kohler, George Kircher, George W. Koch, William Kohler, Peter Leckrone, Abraham Lillich, Jacob Laurer, Jacob Miller, George Mitchell, James McCurdy, George W. Null, Joseph Newcomer, Henry L. O’Hail, Frederick Oberlander, Levi Rauhouser, George Reed, Andrew Rupert, Martin F. Ramer, Andrew Schrum, Henry Shoffner, William B. Strine, Israel Spangler, William Shaffner, Albert Spotts, Isaac Sheely Jacob Swartz, Henry Steffee, Joel Steffee, Adam Starry, William Shoffner, Israel Senft, Henry Spangler, John Stambaugh, Michael Wrightsone, Solomon Wire, Adam B. Wallace, Henry Wolf, John Wigord, Thomas B. Williams, Barnhart Zorger, William B. Zellers, Henry Ziegler.
COMPANY D.
Officers- – Captain – Gilbert W. Branyan; First Lieutenant -William H. Becker; Second Lieutenant – Jacob Diehl; First Sergeant – Henry Hubley; Sergeants – Henry K aufmann, John Weyer, David B. Gladfelter, John J. Hess, Edward D. Trimmer, Samuel B. Weiser; Corporals -John K. Lau, Charles Martle, Daniel Miller, Daniel Roberts, Michael Shrome, Israel Marshall, Christopher Hinkle, Joseph Berkeimer, Ed. Strausbaugh, Charles A. Lau, Peter H. Lau, Jesse Gladfelter; Musicians – Oliver Ness, Dietrich Wilhelm.
Privates. – Adam Alexander, H.A. Alexander. David Buck, George Baublitz, George Bupp, Michael Beck, Conrad L. Bailey, Henry A. Bailey, Eli Behler, Christian Bort, William H. Bear, John N. Bailey, Daniel Bear, Henry Bear, Lewis Barnes, Adam Case, William Connelly. Edward Emig, Henry Focht, Henry Fishel, John Fultz, Peter Fockenroth, Franklin Gipe, John Gladfelter, Henry B. Gladfelter, Jacob B. Gladfelter, Henry Greenblade, George Gross, Henry Hall, Samuel Harman, Emanuel Heilman, Emanuel Hamm, Adam Hoff, Jacob Hosler, Herman Honnes, Nathaniel Klinedinst, Henry Klinedinst, Theodore S. Krebbs, Levi Krebbs, John Kessler, Jacob Kessler, John F. Lau, William Laughman, John H. Lloyd, H. Luckenbaugh, George Luckenbaugh, Peter Moul, Emanuel Mitzel, Michael Mesberger, Elias Myers, Abraham Myers, Benjamin Myers, John Miller, John H. Miller, Jacob Noss, Samuel Robinson, William Ramble, Lewis Rapprecht, Joseph Shelley, John Senft, Peter Senft, Henry Senft, Jesse Snyder, John W. Smith, Jacob Smith, Charles Siechrist, George Schonwitz, H. Strickhouser, George Shambaugh, Andrew Ulrich, Peter Wilhelm, Franklin Walter, Martin Walter, Michael Wentz, Henry Winter, Reuben Zeck, Adam Ziegler, Donant Zerlant, Peter Zeck.
COMPANY E.
Officers. – Captain – Samuel E. Miller; First Lieutenant – John Forry; Second Lieutenant -Emanuel Wallack; First Sergeant – John Burg; Sergeants – Peter Wambaugh, Henry S. Barshinger, Michael S. Mick, Washington E. Morrison; Corporals – Benjamin Seitz, Zachariah Howard, John Landes, Henry Ferree, Joseph Grim, James Crawford; Henry Laucks, Henry Howard; Musicians, Franklin Reichard, Zachariah D. Jacobs.
Privates. – Richard M. Adams, James Allen, Samuel Brubaker, George Burk, Peter Bear, John Beaverson, Jacob Beaverson, Alfred Baker, Daniel Brillhart, Benjamin Craily, Daniel Conrad, George Depp, David Ellis, John Evans, Emanuel Erb, Samuel Flinchbaugh, Lewis Fake, William B. Flinchbaugh, John M. Fisher, Simon Fake, Jesse Falkenstein, George Foose, John Fullerton, Charles Gable, Charles Gentzler, Solomon Glatfelter, Philip Grim, Jacob Grim, William M. Glatfelter, Peter T. Goodling, Charles Geesy, Henry Hivner, Henry Ilgenfritz, John S. Imswiller, Jacob Knicely, George Koons, Henry S. Kinard, Andrew Keener, Abraham Kline, William Keener, Patrick Kennedy, William Kelly, Peter Lehr, Henry Like, Benjamin Laucks, William Laucks, Henry Landis, John Minker, John McCarty, Henry Ness, Henry Olewiler, Daniel Oberdorf, Josiah Portner, Joseph Poff, George Reisinger, Adam Reisinger, John Reichard, Joseph Rider, Lewis Reed, David. Shultz, Charles Snyder, Henry Seitz, Frederick Stubly, Henry B. Sechrist, Emanuel Smith, Harvey Schnell, David Shoaf, William H. Smith, Levi Smith, Andrew W. Shaw, Samuel R. Smith, William Schmuck, Joseph Spate, Jacob S. Shoaff, Frederick Shoaf, Emanuel Stiles, Henry Tschoff, Benjamin Tyson, Samuel Winter, Samuel Wallick, Jacob Waughtel, Joseph Ward, Conrad Zelch.
COMPANY F.
Officers. – Captains – Joseph A. Renaut, Jeremiah Kohler; First Lieutenant, George A. Smith: Second Lieutenant, Simon J. Diller; First Sergeant, George L. Koons; Sergeants, John Anderson, Theodore F. Howard, Samuel Croll, Daniel J. Barnitz; Corporals, Francis Sherman, John B. Shrum, Barnitz Young, William Truman, Thomas Wyman, Jacob H. Yohe, Michael Hoke, William E. Bair; Musicians, David Hoke, Henry Beard.
Privates. – John Arthurs, Peter Allen, Christian Arnold, John Adams, Andrew S. Altlandt, John C. Burns, John Burns, Daniel N. Bittinger, John Bear, William C. Butler, John Brown, Emanuel. Bowers, Nathaniel Burke. Philip Collins, Timothy Conner, George Coleman, Barney Cowley, Edward Conner, Thomas Clark, George L. Curtis, Daniel Dunahoe, William H. Dubling, James Felix, Reuben Flickinger, Hammond Frye, Daniel Grove, William Gitt, George Griffith, William Grey, Frederick Hartman, Andrew Hoke, John Horn, Charles Henry, Nark Kanay, Theodore King, Joseph Kauffman, John Kelley, J. Luckenbaugh, Charles Lake, George W. Lee, William H. Myers, Henry Newcomer, George Nichols, William Oliver, Lewis Overdeer, Henry Paff, Hezekiah Rickroad, Charles Robinson, Thomas Rosenburg, H. Strausbaugh, Henry Smith, Edward Stambaugh, Valentine Shultz, Francis Schmidt, Franklin Steiner, Alexander Shorb, David Shaffer, Henry Snyder, 1st, Henry Snyder, 2d, James B. Schmidt, Frederick Shepherd, Andrew Stewart, William Shultz, James Sullivan, Henry Seigle, George Smith, Joseph Taylor, James A. Thompson, Alfred E. Traverse, Charles Thompson, Elias Uttz, John Wagoner, Michael H. Weaver, Robert Wilson, John Wynant, Charles B. White, John West, John Wiltraus, James Welsh, George White, George Zeinn, Jesse Zortman, Levi Zortman.
COMPANY G.
Officers. – Captains – George W. Resinger, Daniel M. Spangler; First Lieutenants – James N. Kincaid, John N. Taylor. Second Lieutenant – Richard F. Elcock; First Sergeant – Henry H. Stouffer; Sergeants – Samuel Wilt, William A. Spangler, H.S. Heidlebaugh, William W. Kline; Corporals – Levi G. Knisely, George Runk, John B. Metzgar, John Knouse, Henry S. Barnes, Adam F. Stough, Henry Crumlich, William Hertz; Musicians -Virtue C. Grove, Samuel B. Urich.
Privates. – Henry Atland, Washington Bender, Jacob N. Bentzel, Reuben Boose, John Blymyer, Paul Barnhart, Henry Bryans, Lewis Bierbrower, Jacob Brubaker, John Beeler, John Blessing, William J. Bradley, John Cupp, Frederick Crook, Edward Conway, Samuel W. Danner, John J. Deiner. Cicero Darone, Andrew S. Dice, George Ensminger, John Engleman, Hammers Fry, Jacob S. Fry, Matthias Fry, John P. Firestone, John Flanigan, Emanuel W. Gross, Eli Geesey, Edwin P. Geesey, Emerson A. Greist, Thomas Grady, Earnest Gorn, Moses Hess, Alexander Hess, Daniel Hummer, Reuben Hummer, Abel V. Hartman, Charles Heindel, Peter Himes, Peter Harl, John F. Hughes, Noah Innerst, John Jones, Henry King, David B. Keister, John Kline, William Kramer, Joseph P. Miller, Andrew B. Millard, Michael Minich, Henry Myers, James Mitchell, Joseph McClellan, William McGregor, Daniel Neise, Josiah Peeling, George Reidle, Frank Rivers, John Robinson, Henry Smith, Christian Smith, William Spotts, Eli Shirey, Emanuel Shetrone, Henry C. Springer, William Smuck, Henry Shuman, Daniel Shean, Michael Thompson, Henry Weily, William R. Wiley, Robert L. Wiley, Henry Welk, Jacob Wood, John Wrightstone, Charles Wilson, George Williams, William Wainwright, John Yinger, William E. Zinn, Erhart Zanner.
COMPANY H.
Officers. – Captain -Theodore G. Gauss, First Lieutenant – George S. Kehm; Second Lieutenant – Henry Haldman; First Sergeant – Perry Tripp. Sergeants – Peter M. Binder, Edgar Mobley; Peter Ginter, Joseph B. Stretch, Jacob H. Schriver; Corporals – George A. Ginter, Jacob Shaffer, Isaac Lerew, William Knaub, John Crowl, Lewis B. Kurtz, Andrew Noel, Garret’n C. Walker; Musicians – Henry Lau, Henry Aker.
Privates. – Jacob Arnold, William H.Amnold, Henry L. Arnold, Henry Anderson, David L. Aspen, John L. Allen, George W. Baish, John Blauser, William H. Blentz, William Blauser, John B. Blauser, William Baish, Jacob Baker, Lewis Baker, Charles Burkins, John C. Boyd, George Boyd, Louis Burrows, Jackson Coulson, John Craig, Isaac Crewson, William Clark, John Dick, Nelson Dinsmore, Charles A. Dyer, James Edlebute, John B. Findley, And. Freysinger, Isaac Fishell, John P. Gregg, D.G.S. Gocheuauer, James Gibson, George M. Heiges, Daniel Hershey, George Hoffman, George W. Heiges, Tempest Hoffman, William Heiges, Peter S. Hershey, Ricket Hutton, John Holland, John Hardin, Milton S. Johnson, August Jasper, Abel Jones, Joseph Johnson, John King, George Kimmell, Henry Kinter, George Klugh, George Koons, Jacob Law, John Lannahan, Frank Lewis, Patrick Mackin, Worth Miller, Isaac L. Myers, Patrick Mitchell, William Moon, Henry Myer, William McCall, John McNeal, Lewis Ostman, William Parker, Edmund E. Rhoades, John Rock, Hezkiah Snyder, George Stoke, Raphael Seciliania, Henry Smith, Daniel W. Shaub, Reuben Shank, Jacob Shaffer, William Shaffuer, Ernest Scoble, Charles F. Smith, Andrew Wagoner, William Wagoner, William E. Walker, William Wilson, Anthony Westa, Charles E. Wolf.
COMPANY I.
Officers. – Captain – Michael Mc Fatridge; First Lieutenant – James A. Grove; Second Lieutenant – S.B. McLaughlin; First Sergeants – Stephen Morton, Noah Klinefelter, James Haines, Alfred Bond, William C. Morton, J.O. McLaughlin, John B. Hersey; Corporals – Richard Ruff, Josiah W. Easton, Matthew J. Clark, Lewis Schmidt, Jacob A. Jameson, Benjamin Pymer, Samuel Adams, Oliver Hannegan; Musicians – John S. Reichard, Emanuel Mitzel.
Privates. – Jacob Adamire, William Ailes, Reed Anderson, Jas. P. Alexander, Valentine T. Blouse, John Blymire, Robert Bell, James P. Baker, Jonathan Blymire, David Bortner, Joseph Barclay, Henry Criswell, James Carry, Gideon R. Downs, William Eberts, Chas. Emerson, John Finney, Edwin S. Gemmill, Francis Grove, John Grove, Henry Grove, John C. Gebhart, Robert G. Hill, Jeremiah Hoffman, Michael Hake, Samuel Hake, William Hubert, William T. Hammond, William Hawkins, James J. Howett, Frederick E. Herman, Christian Hebrick, Samuel Hoffacker, John M. Jenkins, William Jones, William W. Jones, David King, Adam Klinefelter, Daniel Krout, James Kerwin, John H. Lloyd, William B. Logan. Lewis Lloyd, Edward B. Lentz, James S. Morrison, William H. Metzel, William Metzel, William H. Monroe, Wesley Menich, William Munson, And. F. McLeary, John T. Norris, Henry C. Proudfoot, William S. Reichard, Samuel Reichard, Edward Shank, Martin Shaub, Joseph K. Stermer, George Shank, Harrison Sutton, Samuel Smith, Samuel Stifler, Charles Swartz, Daniel Swartz, Norris Smith, Solomon Sweeny, Thomas Sanders, Robert Sill, John Tompkins, John Trout, James J. Tarbert, John W. Tarbert, Alex. Thompson, Mitchell K. Walters, Philip Waltemire, Henry Waltemire, George Wolf, John A. Walters, George Walters, Robert Williams, Henry K. Zeigler.
COMPANY K.
Officers. – Captain – Daniel L. Stoud; First Lieutenant -Jere’h Hanigan; Second Lieutenant -Benjamin Geipe; First Sergeant – Jacob Lowe; Sergeants – William Kassaum, John A. Ort, John F. Shaffer; Corporals – John Barnd, John Gantz, Isaac Becker, John Docker, John P. Werrick, Joel Youston, Solomon Whesley, GeorgeW. Briggs; Musicians – Alexander Drayer, Crull M. Harss.
Privates. – Mordecai Almony, George F. Austin, Charles Amos, Francis B. Blasser, Jacob Blaure, John P. Baker, Elias Beard, Frederick Bans, James Brown, Samuel Becker, Evans B. Cooper, Levi Coleman, Patrick Callow, John Carroll, Barney Cowley, Henry G. Crawford, William Clark, John Drayer, John Dougherty, Christian Eberly, James Evans, Charles Emerson, Levi Fry, John W. Fisher, Edward Fissman, William Gath, Lewis Grund, John Grear, William H. Humell, Christian Heisler, Jesse Heilderbrant, George Holston, Aug. Howdell, Henry Hengst, Chas. Henry, Bradford Jonas, William Jackson, John Keichner, Henry Kline, Henry Kneisley, John Kerns, Henry Kunkle, Henry Kramer, Oliver Love, Israel Law, S.J. Lamberden, Adam D. Myers, Jonathan Miller, Henry Miller, Aquilla D. Meads, Randolph Mortimer, Alexander Martin, Richard Martin, William C. Martin, William Matthias, Francis Morgan, Jesse Myers, Francis McGara, Peter Natchour, James Norris, W.Y. Nonemacher, Levi Ness, John Neiderberger, Frederick Ottermiller, John Peters, Aug. Rickstein, Daniel Rhorbach, William Robison, Franklin Ramsey, John Rice, Henry Shaffer, Cyrus E, Shaub, Edward Shank, F. Spenkenbyer, Jacob Swemly, John Smetzer, Elias Shirey, Thomas Smith, Cornelius Smith, Frantz Smedtz, Patrick Shean, George Tyler, Alfred D. Traverse, George Wohlford, George Wagner, George Wall, Jonathan Wire, Joseph Ward, John Wireman, P.W. Wilkinson.
ONE HUNDRED AND EIGHTY-SECOND REGIMENT
182nd Regiment
COMPANY A.
Officers. – Captain – John A. Bell; First Lieutenant – Hugh W. McCall, lawyer; Second Lieutenant – Samuel N. Kilgore; First Sergeant – – William M. Colwell; Quartermaster Sergeant – Franklin Springer; Commissary Sergeant – Thomas J. Collins; Sergeants – James Moore, James Kilgore, John F. Burkholder, Lafayette Johnson, Henry Manifold, Charles Johnson; Corporals – William Pechert, David Knepper, Aaron Ott, Fred. Christman, Henry C. Gordon, Thomas A. Graham, Samuel M. Manifold, Daniel Null; Alphonso F. Updegraff, Bugler; Elam B. Kendig, Blacksmith; George W. Boyer, Farrier.
Privates. -Charles W. Barnes, Samuel Broadhead, Elijah Blanchard, Henry T. Burnes, Charles H. Brown, George W. Baker, Cassius M. Cole, William H. Clem, David Dityson, Henry Dennis, George Deddum, James T. Dorris, Abraham Doobar, George Farnham, John W. Grove, Jacob Grove, Beniah Grove, Marshall Grover, Josiah Hoveter, Richard Hall, John Houckman, John W. Himes, Alexander Kyle, John Kendrick, Augustus D. King, John B. Lewis, Jesse Layden, Edward A. Mitchell, William Marsh; Robert J. Mc Colum, George McFadden, Daniel M. McGirk, James McFerren, John R. Nevon, James O’Neal, John E. Ogle, John Priest, Henry Randall, John Roberts, Emanuel E. Roath, Samuel M. Ream, Alexander S. Smith, Leonard Stork, Joseph Smith, John G. Strong, Thomas Sechrist, Francis Smith, Michael D. Trout, Isaac Thatcher, Clarence E. Updegraff, Thomas Walker, Benj. F. Walters, Thomas Will, Jacob Wolfe.
ONE HUNDRED AND EIGHTY-SEVENTH REGIMENT
187th Regiment
COMPANY B – THREE YEARS’ SERVICE.
Officers. – Captain – David Z. Seipe; First Lieutenants – Samuel J. Adams, Matthew H. McCall; Second Lieutenants – William W. Torbert, Jonathan J. Jessup; First Sergeants – Samuel C. Ilgenfritz, Daniel Keller; Sergeants -Thomas Rupert, Josephus Burger, Henry Wagner, Charles Horn, Samuel Keefer; Corporals -Thomas H. Brooks, George K. Grove, Henry M. Kister, Lewis H. Muner, John J. Hess, Nathan B. Wails, Thaddeus Fry, William Boyer, John B. Shillenberg; Musicians – – Cornelius Amich, Wilmot Ayres.
Privates. – Henry Apple, John Apple, Samuel Amprister, Andrew Anderson, Joseph A. Andrews, Augustus Amich, Charles Albert, Henry C. Berger, George Berkheimer, William H. Blain, Simon Burger, John Bowen, James L. Bryant, James Boyd, John M. Campbell, Jos. W. Cambell, Jacob Crone, William T. Channell, John W. Dudrow, George D.D. Decker, Darius Drawbaugh, John Dugan, Fred. Eshenbaugh, Owen Feathers, James H.P. Fulton, Peter Fue, Henry Gable, William H. Gilbert, Charles Groover, Daniel Horn, John F. Heidler, William H. Hamilton, Jacob Hummer, Joseph J. Hunter, William J.C. Johnson, William W. Jones, Oliver Keesey, Harrison Keesey, Abbington Keesey, Warrington Keesey, John H. Keesey, George H. Klay, Oliver Kramer, Henry S. Kunkle, Edward Kliner, William Kerlin, Charles Lehman, Lewis S. Lloyd, Henry Levenight., Henry Landis, Augustus Myers, William Morgan, William H. Nauss, John Platts, William Palmer, David Pyle, Andrew Patterson, Abraham L. Pyle, Frederick Rupp, Adam Ream, Milton B. Reynolds, Walter B. Ruby, Solomon Reiser, Sylvester Sprenkel, Jacob Sourbeer, Otto Stiner, John Sweeney, Aaron Seifert, William R. Stump, Michael G. Seifert, Samuel Sourbeer, Lewis Sporleder, John Shillinberger, William Trump, Isaac W. Torbert, W.H. Torbert, Daniel Welcomer, Jacob H. Walters, Henry Wood, William H. Wilhelm, Charles Wilson, Howard Welsh, Thomas W. Wails, Henry M. Wilson, John Wright, John G. Wails, Henry C. Young.
TWO HUNDREDTH REGIMENT – ONE YEAR’S SERVICE.
200th Regiment
Field and Staff Officers. – Colonel – Charles W. Diven; Lieutenant-Colonel – William H.H. McCall; Major – Jacob Rehrer; Adjutant – Chas. L. Buffington; Quartermasters – Daniel B. Miller, Benj. F. Eberly; Surgeon – A. Stokes Jones; Assistant Surgeons – Peter C. Snyder, Alonzo H. Boyer; Chaplain Stephen H. Smith; Sergeant Major – John Wimer; Commissary Sergeant – John Bentz; Hospital Steward – John H. Lightner.
COMPANY A.
Officers – Captains -Adam Reisinger; John Wimer; First Lieutenants – William Reisinger, Edward Smith; Second Lieutenant – Jeremian Oliver; First Sergeants – William Toombs, George Rudisill; Sergeants – George Armpreister, Philip Piffer, Andrew J. Gottwalt, Henry Horn; Corporals – Jacob Lehr, William Oliver, Samuel N. Jessop, Lewis H. Epley, Edward Lehman, Charles D. Elliott, Franklin Zeigler, Bernard McFarland; Musicians – William S. Temple, Emerson J.C. Rudy.
Privates. – William Albrecht, Peter Allen, Richard Boyd, George Burkhart, Jacob Buser, Henry Buser, William Chaney, John B. Conly, Charles Cook, John A.L. Eck, Emanuel Erb, We1lington Erwin, John Frash, Martin Fry, Jacob L. Fuller, Jesse Gentzler, Augustus Grieman, Emanuel Heilman, Levi Heilman, Washington Hess, Samuel Hess, Charles N. Hibner, Andrew J. Haak, Jesse Hamm, Andrew Isaac, ColuMcs Ilgenfritz, George M. Jacobs, William Kendig, Jacob Koons, Jr., George H. Koons, Jesse Krofft, Edwin Kessler, Michael Kessler, Tobias Kalinder, John Lehr, Edward Leiben, Carl Liking, Daniel Lukenbach, George N. Meredith, John E. Miller, Abraham Musser, John M.S. Nevins, George Odenwalt, Philip F. Odenwalt, James S. Perago, William H. Perago, Daniel Platts, Samuel Platts, Thomas Powell, George W. Powell, Peter Rhinehart, William H. Rively, John Seigle, Alexander Seipe, Daniel Seipe, Aaron G. Simon, Adam Slouk, Israel E. Smith, M.J K.P. Smith, John Snyder, Charles H. Spangler, Lewis Spiese, Frederick Spiese, William Sponsler, Joseph Sponsler, Joseph Shangfelter, John A. Stiles, Isaac Stroman, Jacob Stroman, Henry Stine, Samuel Swartz, Stephen Sweeney, Jacob Spiese, William Warner, Christian Warner, Edward Werrer, David A. Wilhelm, Charles Zeigler.
COMPANY D.
Officers. – Captain – William H. Duhling; First Lieutenant – Martin L. Duhling; Second Lieutenant -William H. Drayer; First Sergeant – George Beck; Sergeants – David Hindel; Henry S. Wilt; William James; Peter Mathias; Corporals – Jacob Coppenheffer; Benjamin Hake; George Yinger; Daniel R. Frysinger; John Forcht; Daniel S. Gross; Henry Pealer; Jacob W. Gohn; Musicians – Eli J. Miller; Michael F. Fink.
Privates. – Matthias Altland, Samuel K. Bare, Daniel M. Baker, Matthias Baker, Benjamin Bashore, George Bashore, Reuben Boose, Charles H. Beck, Elisha Bare, George Burns, William Bower, Paris E. Beecher, David K. Bruaw, Eli Billet, John Bentz, David Bricker, Petel Corl, Zacharias Crone, William Darene, Charles Dellinger, John Everhart, Henry Erwin, Benj. Eisenhower, George Eckhart, George W. Eicholtz, Henry Faught, Edm. Finfrock, Israel Finfrock, Matthias Fry, Daniel Fry, John A. Gross, Jacob Greser, John Gohn, George H. Gross, Daniel Gross, John F. Gross, George Heilman, Levi G. Hake, Samuel Hartman, Samuel Heltzel, John Hahn, George Hoffman, Henry Jordan, Daniel B. Knaub, Henry Kern, George Knaub, Jacob W. Kohr, H.H. Kochenour, S.H. Kochenour, John A. Kraft, Samuel Mummert, John G. Malehorn, John Malehorn, Solomon May, George Matthias, Daniel Miller, James Maize, Thomas Medlow, Peter S. Moody, John Nease, Jacob Newcomer, Henry Nieman, Henry Ruby, Daniel Rudy, J. Shellenberger, Henry A. Shaffner, George H. Schroll, Jacob Schroll, Daniel Schroll, Darius C. Shetler, Daniel B. Shuler, Alexander Seiffert, Daniel Sipe, Robert N. Sipe, Adam Steffee, Peter Z. Strine, Eli B. Sipe, David Strine, Austin Shelly, Enos Shelly, Abraham D. Stover, Zacharias Shipp, Andrew Stough, Edm. Snellbaker, Washington Thomas, Abraham Westhafer, Daniel B. Wallace, Elias B. Wallace, Deweese Worner, David B. Wallace, Samuel Yinger.
COMPANY H.
Officers. – Captain – Jacob Weist; First Lieutenant – James McComas; Second Lieutenant -William H. Smyser; First Sergeant – Albert Young; Sergeants – – Lafayette B. Schlosser, George Krone, G.W. Aughenbaugh, George W. Epley; Corporals – D.A. Strausbaugh, Charles E. Smyser, John F. Durr, John F. Kottcamp, Alexander Kidd, Adam F. Strough, William A. Spangler, Amos Witzel, Henry W. Gottwalt.
Privates. – John R. Andrews, William H. Banner, Emanuel Berry, W.F. Bockhonse, Fred’k Bockhouse, Oliver Brown, Joshua Bennett, Henry A. Berry, Benj. F. Broomell, Jacob W. Brenner, Alexander D. Bush, Edwin Baum, Charles Brandt, Jacob Berry, And’w Brenneman, Atwood Broomell, Henry Carls, John L. Callahan, Edward Callahan, Philip Devers, Jesse C. Dyer, George R. Erwin, Alexander Emig, William Eberly, Her’n A. Eisenhart, William Ehrhart, John Frederick, John G. Fried, Charles Grottrey, John H. Gross, Amos S. Glassick, Jon’n M. Glattfelter, Casper H. Gottcamp, Charles Heinzinger, William J. Harkins, Joseph Hotchkiss, Michael Hoffman, William Hyde, Daniel Hibner, Eman’l G. Heilman, George Hibner, Daniel Hinkle, Daniel Heilman, John Harkins, Asher Hinkle, J.J. Hosselbaugh, Joseph B. Hautz, William F. Ilgenfritz, Lewis Kraber, Chris’n Kottcamp, William H. Kessler, John L. Kraber, Gottlieb Kleffman, Henry Kottcamp, Jacob Eling, Henry S. Kidd, Fred’k Kottcamp, Albertus Kraft, Henry Koerper, Jacob Kraut, Howard King, Edwin Lenhart, Franklin Myers, William W. Morrow, Daniel Miller, John G. McCreary, Henry Obendick, Chan’g J. Picking, John Rodewig, Eman’l Rhinehart, David Richard Jonas J. Spencer, James B. Schlosser, George Smith, John C. Schroeder, Charles F. Schriver, Henry Schroeder, Henry Sleeder, Edwin Sharp, Michael Smyser, Emanuel Smith, George W. Strine, Peter Wise, Samuel Young, Abraham Young, John A. Zinn.
COMPANY K.
Officers. – Captain – Hamilton A. Glessner; First Lieutenants – George J. Spangler, Augustus C. Stieg; Second Lieutenant – Zachariah S. Shaw; First Sergeant – William H. Swartz; Sergeants – George W. Feistel, Henry M. Shelly, Alfred Minnich; Corporal Michael Shrom.
Privates. – Samuel Brenizer, John Banblitz, Henry Brant, Michael Buser, Christian Boll, Edward Blensinger, James Bell, Henry Brenizer, Henry Bentzel, Nathan F. Buch, John Baymiller, Jacob Bortner, Daniel Barnhart, Charles Bookmyer, Daniel Bentzel, Frederick Crawford, Christian Coble, Albert B. Conaway, George B. Copp, John Deitzer, John Drayer, John Doup, Henry H. Doll, Henry Doup, Martin Emig, Franklin S. Fry, George J.D. Fastre, L.S. Flinchbaugh, Jacob Flinchbaugh, John Frem, Joseph M. Greybill, George Greybill, Charles Glatfelter, Samuel Gremmill, John W. Graham, Franklin Gipe, John Greybill, William H. Glessick,William Grim, James E. Gordon, Edwin Hummer, David Hasking, William Hartz, Nicholas Hoffman, Augustus Hartman, Abel V. Hartman, George W. Ilgenfritz, Hamilton Inners, Samuel N. Kilgore, Christian E. Kohler, Vincent Kemmerer, Fred. W. Knodt, Charles Kline, Samuel H. Kirk, Aaron King, Joseph Krouse, Jacob H. Kopeman, George M. Kopp, George B. Kline, Penrose Kroft, George P. Koontz, William H. Law, John Minen, Samuel Y. Miller, Michael Minnich, James C. Metzel, Isaac Minnich, Samuel B. Ness, William W. Newbury, Henry W. Newbury, Joshua Peeling, Adam Rubert, Christian Bausher, Henry C. Roth, George A. Richart, John Roth, Ralph Sanders, Franklin Senft, George J. Spangler, Newton W. Stoner, Jacob D. Slyder, David K. Stroman, Alf. Strokebrand, John A. Sharp, Henry M. Schiding, Philip Snyder, William Sechrist, George Snyder, Eli Stroch, Daniel W. Shaub, David M. Shaub, Henry Shwartz, William H. Thompson, Isaac G. Vale, John Wagner, Alexander Wolf, Charles Weiser, George J. Zellers, Joseph Zutelyt.
TWO HUNDRED AND SEVENTH REGIMENT, COMPANY E – ONE YEAR’S SERVICE.
207th Regiment
Officers. – Captain, Lewis Small; First Lieutenant, Richard C. Ivory; Second Lieutenant, William L, Keagle; First Sergeants, Michael Harman, Charles H. Ilgenfritz; Sergeants, Joseph S. Childs, Henry Dennis, Daniel Brian, George J. Horning; Corporals, Tobias Rudy, Ellis Mervell, John Harman, Jacob E. Smith, Laban M. Sykes, Elias F. Graham, Joseph Hoffman, George Miller.
Privates. – John F. Blanchard, Charles F. Cox, Frederick Snyder, Jeremiah Alexander, John Anderson, Edward Allen, Jonathan Black, John Bush, Edward Black, Frank B. Bradfield, Charles Brian, George W. Bower, William Butcher, James Curry, William Clark, Albert E. Comstock, Daniel W. Canfield, Osee Cortwright, William A. Decker, Andrew Dennison, Charles Everly, Jacob Emick, Thomas Edwards, William Eichelberger, Nelson Foulkerson, Henry Fishel, Nicholas Fessler, Marcellus Fried, J.B. Farronsworth, Alfred Foulkerson, H.L. Farronsworth, John George, Henry Gruver, William T. Ginnis, Albert M. Gottwalt, Thomas Green, Samuel Hake, Henry Hamilton, Aaron Henry, Ames Henry, Michael Hake, Israel Hartman, Daniel A. Helker, Henry Hershey, James L. Ilgenfritz, Cornelius Kimble, Elias C. Koller, Josiah Koller, Michael M. Keesey, Frantz Kaiser, Alex Kauffman, Samuel Kreidell, Jacob Kunkle, William King, Lewis Krise, Solomon Lehman, William Lehman, Jacob Linck, Cornelius Lefever, Benjamin Long, Henry F. Mackey, Charles Morris, Winfield S. Mackey, John Mannerval, John McCarthy, Lewis Rupprecht, Jacob Ribble, Michael Richard, Harrison Sipe, Frank Shaffer, Benjamin Stover, John L. Shider, Urias Smith, John Souleer, Christ. V. Schwener, John G. Schladstine, William W. Seaman, Franklin Sheffer, Theodore J. Sheffer, George A. Thomas, Augustus Voss, John Wilhelm, Benjamin Weast, John Wagoner, John Waltman, David Wagner, Samuel Wallace, William White, Granville Weiser, William P. Wheeland, Charles D. Wheeland, Lewis Watson, Daniel H. Withers, John Wageman, Augustus Waltman, George R. Wheeland.
TWO HUNDRED AND NINTH REGIMENT, COMPANY B – ONE YEAR’S SERVICE.
209th Regiment
Officers. – Captain, Henry W. Spangler; First Lieutenant, Thomas J. Hendricks; Second Lieutenant. William S. Douglass; First Sergeant, William B. Morrow; Sergeants, William Campbell, Henry E. Keasey, John R. Edie, William H. Smith; Corporals, Reuben Shank, Peter A. Latshaw, Jacob R. Hildebrand, David S. Fulton, Daniel McKinley, Benjamin F. Ebaugh, William Wolf, Andrew Hason.
Privates. – Henry Abel, James P. Alexander, William S. Anderson, James Armstrong, Peter Buvenon, Frederick W. Brier, John C. Baldwin, Frederick Biggert, Peter Bucks, Michael Burns, Michael Beams, Joseph Burns, John Brown, Jacob S. Bose, Patrick Bradrick, Henry Coles, William Darr, Franklin Denst, Jesse Dierdoff, David Dutton, John Dougherty, Absalom Dethmore, George Ertzerley, William Fleesick, Henry Frank, George Fry, Charles Friday, Elias Fisher, Samuel Fleming, Jacob Fry, William Gross, Joseph Gross, Evans G. Gemmill, John Gibbons, George Gemmill, John Gibbon, John Gifford, Patrick Gheerlyer, Charles Hindle, Henry H. Hunter, William Hertzel, George Hoffman, John Hanegan, Jacob Hummer, Thomas Harvey, John Harper, Isaac Hanigan, Barnabas Johnson, Arthur Johnson, Michael Johnson, Peter Kretz, Thomas Kelley, Benjamin W. Lynes, Eberhart Miller, avid A. Miller, William H. Mitzel, John orrison, George Mitzel, John W. Miller, illiam E. Morrison, Samuel A. Martin, Thomas Muller, Thomas Mazzen, Joseph McClain, John McLaughlin, Felix McGrier, Patrick McGachy, Thomas McCarty, Henry McGee, Obrien McLaughlin, Jacob Nichols, John Ness, Daniel Oberlander, Thomas Phillips, Rutter S.C. Rambo, Samuel Riddle, William Riddle, Jamas P. Ream, John W. Rineholt, Conrad Runkle, Hubert Rian, William P. Schall, William Snyder, Charles P. Strayer, Jacob M. Snyder, Peter Simpson, John W. Smith 1st, John W. Smith 2nd, Thomas Smith, Charles Smith, David E. Torber, John M. Torher, William W. Wise, John C. Wagner, William H. Wails, Jacob W. Workinger, David Zortman.
COMPANY I.
Officers. – Captain – John Klugh; First Lieutenant – George W. Heiges; Second Lieutenant -Henry L. Arnold; First Sergeant – Jacob Law; Sergeants – Andrew Wagener; Jacob P. Baish, George W. Reed, John Law; Corporals – Sear. M. Chronister, Martin L. Arnold, Benjamin Apple, Wilson Irwin, Elias Lehmen, William P. Reitzel, Henry Heiges,Jr., James G. Kunes.
Privates. – Martin Arnold, Benjamin F. Anderson, Franklin Arnold, Solomon Arnold, Frederick A. Asper, Emanuel W. Bowman, Jacob H. Rentz, John Blauser, Lewis Blauser, Michael Blauser, John Bupp, George Bupp, John Burgard, William Baish, Samuel Baugher, George Byers, Abraham Byers, GodFried Bishop, Augustus Boland, William M. Bleany, William S. Cadwalader, Daniel Chronister, William B. Chronister, John L. Crist, Henry Crist, Absalom Cleaver, John W. Cook, George Ditmore, Frederick H. Darr. Jacob Darr, George W. Evans, William Fickes, Christ’er Fortney, E]ias Filler, James Gettis, John Garberick, David Heiges, Henry Heiges, Peter Heiges, Samuel Heiges, John Hollinger, Jr., Jacob N. Herman, Edmund Hershey, Tempes Hoffman, Lewis Heiges, Henry Hess, Jacob Haar, Lewes Koch, Alfred Kapp, Henry Kapp, David Kochenour, Jacob King, John King, Michael Kinter, Henry King, Henry Law, Lewis Leer, John Murray, Cornelius Murray, Timothy McCarthy, Hector B. McCay, Archibald McMonicle, Lewis Peterman, George Ritter, Henry S. Reed, Uriah Shearer, George P. Spangler, George W. Snyder, Henry C. Snyder, Benjamin Sear, John H. Siner, William O. Sheaffer, John Shill, John Sowers, George Stokes, Cyrus Sollenberger, Joseph B. Sluthower, Lewis Sluthower, Jacob Trumph; Peter Wagener, Michael Wagener, Levi Wagener, Andrew R. Weimer, John Wehler, Frederick Wehler, Joseph Wolf.
INDEPENDENT COMPANIES.
Organized September 12, 1862, discharged September 24, 1862.
Officers. – Captain – Jacob Wiest; First Lieutenant – Emanuel Smith; Second Lieutenant -Augustus Loucks; First Sergeant – Henry Shelly; Sergeants – Edward J. Chalfant, William F. Shetter, Benjamin Allison, John Kraber; Corporals – Charles H. Weigle, Michael Wiest, Daniel Sourbier, Jacob H. Shetter, John H. Waubaugh, David Kielholtz, George F. Baugher, Charles Metzel; Musicians, Abdel Myers, George Shetter.
Privates. – Henry Abel, John B. Andrews, Moses Arndt, Joshua Bennett, Edward Baum, John F. Derr, Jacob Ernst, George W. Epply, John Frederick, John P. Frick, Edward Graybill, Charles Gresly, Albert Glassmeyer, Elias F. Graham, Michael Hoffman, Franklin B. Harlacher, John Harkins, William Harkins, John Hessler, William Hossler, John Hawkins, David Jamison, William Keister, Frederick J. Kottkamp, Henry Kottkamp, Sr., Jacob Kauffelt, Frederick Kleffman, Henry Kottkamp, Jr.. Edward C. Lauman, Henry Lint, John Meeter, George F. Motter, Henry Neater, Edward Neas, Henry Ness, Charles A. Pentz, David P. Shultz, George L. Stough, Samuel Sourbier, Jacob Sourbier, Jacob Sherefy, Henry Strine, Samuel Shaffer, Henry Schalle, Henry Shaffer, John C. Schroeder, Henry Scheeter, Charles Spangler, Henry Strelig, Daniel Withers, Martin L. Weigle, Jacob D. Welch, Daniel Wampler, J. Frederick Yingling, Albertus Young.
Officers. – Captain – Jacob Hay; First Lieutenant – William Gilberthrop; Second Lieutenant – Daniel B. Immell; First Sergeant -Washington Beirbower; Sergeants – George Weirman, Thomas E. Cochran, William Hay, Abraham W. Rudisill, Edward Stuck; Corporals -William M. Frysinger, John Fahs, John Shive, James Kell, William W. Dingee, Jacob Andrews, George Horn; Musician -William Poleman.
Privates. – John Busser, Emanuel C. Beck, John Borland, John W. Buckingham, John M. Brown, William C. Fischer, James Groff, Henry Ginter, Henry Gresly, John Hay, Jacob Hantz, Samuel Hame, Henry Haker, Daniel Heckert, George W. Ilgenfritz, Martin Ilgenfritz, Harrison Ilgenfritz, Samuel Kitzmifler, Jacob Keeney, Simon Kopp, Jacob L. Keuhn, Alexander Kidd, Charles Laumaster, Anthony Leiben, George Mundorff, George W. Neff, Jonathan Owen, Thomas Owen, Sr., John Platts, George Rudisill, Henry Rutledge, John W. Schall, Charles F. Sheafer, Jacob Spangler, John Schall, Alexander Shetter, John Small, Isaac Shelly, John Strickler, William Shelly, Lewis Shive, Daniel Stough, John Truett, Oliver P. Weiser, Thomas White, Martin H. Weiser, William Wolf.
Officers. – Captain – D. Wagner Barnitz; First Lieutenant – George J. Spangler; Second Lieutenant – John W. Shirey; First Sergeant – George H. Maish; Sergeants – Levi Strickler, John Strickler, Albert Hay, John A. Beitzel; Corporals – Frederick Klinefelter, Oliver H. Wells, Jerome Fisher, Amos Mitzell, Henry Buck, Alexander Hildebrand, George Wagner, Milton Johnston.
Privates. – William H. Albright, Jacob Assemen, Adam K. Baylor, Jacob Blauser, William Call, John Carr, John Connelly, Charles Cook, George W. Dietz, L. Doll, Jacob B. Fishel, Joel E. Fisher, George Foose, William Frame, William Fried, George S. Frey, Martin Frey, Augustus F. Gotwalt, Joseph W. Ilgenfritz, George Ilgenfritz, Albert Ilgenfritz, William Jacobs, Victor V. Kelton, William Koch, William Lloyd, Adam E. Mayers, David Myers, Andrew J. McLaughlin, Bernard McFarland, George Odenwalt, Philip Odenwalt, August Rouse, Daniel Rittenhouse, Josiah W. Sleider, George P. Smyser, William Straber, Edward Straber, Louis Shenberger. George W. Steig, Luther A. Small, Albert Small, William Sponsler, Henry Swartz, Charles A. Strack, John G. Schaffer, John Schott, Michael Seitz, John Tomes, Hamilton H. Treager, John Vandersloot, Charles Wagner, Louis E. Wagner, Marcellus G. Weiser, George Weiser, Howard H.Welsh, Lewis Weller, Emanuel C. Yessler, John Zeller, Walter Zimmerman.
Officers. – Captain – William H. Albright; First Lieutenant – George Smith; Second Lieutenant – John H. Klinedinst; First Sergeant -William Swartz; Sergeants – Charles W. Stebbins, Lewis L. Sears, William H.H. Erwin, Samuel Rudy; Corporals – Samuel Funk, Henry Reily, Charles N. Brannon, Isaac Goodman, John Heckert, Charles O. Fields, Frederick Bastean, John Epply; Musician – Harry A. Spangler.
Privates. – John W. Bittenger, Charles H. Bressler, Martin Basehore, John Crone, Clayton Craver, Howard Duvall, John G. Ernst, James Ensminger, Emanuel Erb, Robert Fields, Romanus Greenawalt, George W.F. Gray, Albert Heckert, Edward Helfrich, Alfred Helsel, Frederick Hibner, Christian Hinkle, Daniel C. Ilgenfritz, Daniel Jacobs, James Johnston, George Koons, Jacob Kraft, John Kline, Emanuel Kissinger, William T. Laumaster, Philip Lehr, William H. Lochman, William Lov, Samuel Myers, John Miller, Albert Metzel, William McIlvaine, John B. Oswald, Andrew Pfile, John Rouse, Andrew J. Reiley, George W. Reichenbach, John Siegle, Henry Stine, Augustus Strack, Adam Spangler, Jacob Smith, Alexander Smith, William Warner, Samuel H. Welsh, David A. Wilhelm, Jeremiah Yaple, William Zeigle.
Officers. – Captain – John Hays; First Lieutenant – John M. Deitch; Second Lieutenant -James H. Fisher; First Sergeant – Alexander Duncan; Sergeants – Edward G. Smyser, George W. Ruby, Zacharias Dugan, Daniel P. Doudel; Corporals – Peter McGuigan, Nathaniel Weigle, William Beitzel, Henry L. Fisher, Andrew J. Bashers, Thomas McCann, Andrew K. Glessner, Alfred Koch.
Privates. – George Albright, Henry Baylor, George A. Barnitz, George Beck, William B. Carter, Barney Conley, Jeremiah Cullison, Daniel Crerand, Daniel Densel, Patrick Dawson, Henry Everhart, Abraham Forry, Charles Fishel, Enos M. Frame, William Froelich, Martin Frey, Jr., Jacob E. Fisher, Samuel Gotwalt, Jacob Gotwalt, Sr., Daniel Gotwalt, John Horn, Jr., Jeremiah Hess, Abraham Hearshy, Joseph Heard,Samuel Ilgenfritz, Henry Ilgenfritz, James W. Kerr, Adam Klinefelter, Augustus Knudson, Charles W. Karg, George A. Karg, Angust Leibhart, William Leidlich, John Minnon, Moses Morritz, John Morrow, Abraham Musser, Henry Philby, Frederick Plitt, August Plitt, Alexander Reisinger, John F. Rienberger, Barnard Rhodenhouser, Jacob Reichley, Michael Schall, David Small, Peter Schoch, Charles Spangler, Ambrose Smith, William Small, Henry Spangler, Henry Schuyler, Charles Schnable, Frederick A. Steig, Walter Shaeffer, Henry Stallman, Lebrecht Treager, Alexander Underwood, John A. Wilson, James West, Joseph Welsh, Joseph Watt, William Watt, Henry Weltzhoffer, Anthony Weaver, William Wagner, Sr., Jacob Wagner, Jacob Yunker, John Zimmerman.
Officers. – Captain – John Gibson; First Lieutenant – Charles A. Stair; Second Lieutenant-William H. Jordan; First Sergeant – George P. Smyser; Sergeants – William L. Stough, Charles S. Weiser, George Fisher, Samuel I. Adams; Corporals – Francis M. Eppley, Edwin R. Burke, Edward C. Eichelberger, William Fahs, George W. Heiges, George L. Hay, Edwin Hockert, Thomas S. Meyers; Musician – David A. Decker.
Privates. – Murray S. Adams, Charles Ansley, Emmett B. Bossier, John Brillhart, Chauncey F. Black, Crayton W. Brandt, William Chambers, Charles Donnell, Edward D. Eppley, Lewis H. Eppley, Weter Eck, Martin S. Eichelberger, Isaac A. Elliott, Silas H. Forry, George Foose, Henry K. Gardner, William H. Griffith, Cornelius Garretson, Ivan Glossbrenner, Hollingsworth Gipe, Alfred Gartman, Johns Hopkins, Henry Haker, John C. Jordan, Milton S. Johnson, Charles A. Keyworth, William H. Kurtz, James Kell, Daniel Keller, Nathan T. Keesey, Jacob E. Lehman, James W. Latimer, Edward B. Meyers, George Meredith, William Meredith, Peter McIntyre, Jr., Martin P. McCreary, John McIntyre, Samuel Owens, William N. Porter, George H. Pentz, George Rudisill, Albert W. Rudisill, Thomas J. Rupert, James B. Small, John H. Strayer, Thomas B. Schall, Jr., Lewis W. Schaeffer, W.H. Strickler, Henry W. Spangler, Joseph G. Small, James F. Shunk, Joseph H. Strubinger, George W. Stouffer, Jacob A. Wilt, L. Edward Wagner, Charles F. Welch, Geoffrey P. Yost, A. Duncan Yocum, Herman Zeigler.
Officers. – Captain – Charles M. Nes ; First Lieutenant – John Brillinger ; Second Lieutenant – Samuel Warring ; First Sergeant – Martin Quinn; Sergeants – Edward Brillinger, A.B. Farquhar, Henry J. Loucks, William Loucks; Corporals – Alf red Erwin, Emanuel A. King, A. Hamilton Nes, John B. Rutter, W.L. Small, Martin H. Weiser, Erastus H. Weiser, Thomas Williams ; Buglers – Jacob Roman, Philip Hecker.
Privates. – Jacob Brillinger, N.F. Burnham, Daniel Cookes, John T. Erwin, Arthur N. Green, James Groff, Philip Herman, Henry Hertzog, Edward G. Hersh, Thomas Holland, John Herman, Jonathan Jessop, – Jessop, William S. King, George Koons, Vincent K. Keesey, Anthony Lieben, Samuel Leitner, Josiah E. Myers, Henry Myers, Jr., Leander H. Myers, Daniel A. Rupp, James Rupert, Edward P. Smyser, Frederick Stallman, Milton Sultzbach, William Smith, Michael Schall, Jacob P. Schall, James Schall, Alexander W. Underwood, Amos Underwood, John Wanbaugh, Thomas E. White, – Welsh, Henry Wagner.
COMPANY I.
Emergency troop of 1863.
Officers. – Captain – John S. Forrest; First Lieutenant – John Q. Pfeiffer; Second Lieutenant – Alexander T. Barnes ; First Sergeant – Joel Henry ; Sergeants – William H. McCausland, Howard N. Deitrick, Napoleon B. Carver, Charles Young; Corporals – Josiah Rinehart, Thomas Sneeringer, Henry Schultz, David E. Winebreuner, Henry C. Bucher, Amos F. Klinefelter, Charles T. Kump, Charles W. Thomas.
Privates. – William Althoff, Noah Allison, William Bair, William H. Bastres, William F. Baum, William A. Beard, James Blair, John F. Blair, Edward Bollinger, John Bond, David F. Forney, William G. Forney; Jacob Freet, William Gantz, Jacob Gardner, Martin Graybill, Lewin Heathcote, Martin Hitzel, Addison M. Herman, John J. Hersh, Josiah D. Hersh, Barthabus Himes, John H. Hinkle, Lewis V. Holter, William H. Holter, Washington J. Johnson, Lewis B. Jones, Isaac Jones, William Leader, Isaac Loucks, Henry C. Metzgar, Jacob H. Michael, Michael D. Myers, William A. Myers, Aaron McLean, Mahlon H. Nail, Hezekiah Ports, Henry H. Pfeiffer, John J. Sanders, George W. Sherman, George E. Sherwood, HenryW. Shriver, William H. Snyder, Eli Snyder, Daniel J. Snyder, Ovid Stahl, George E. Trone, Oliver Trone, Samuel E. Trone, Fabius N. Wagener, Samuel Weigle, John Willing, Calvin Wirt, William C. Wolf, Cornelius Young, Martin Zimmerman.
LIST OF OTHER OFFICERS FROM YORK COUNTY.
Assistant Surgeon, William F. Smith, Twenty-eighth Regiment;
Surgeon, J.A. Wolf, Twenty-ninth Regiment;
Assistant, G.W. Jackson, Fifty-ninth Regiment;
Surgeon, G.W. Jackson, Fifty-third Regiment;
Second lieutenant, Robert W. Smith, Thirty-fourth Regiment;
Second lieutenant, T. Brandon Hurst, Thirty-sixth Regiment;
(Brevet First lieutenant and Captain), Thirty- sixth Regiment;
lieutenant Col., Samuel N. Bailey, Forty-first Regiment;
Assistant Surgeon, James M. Shearer, Forty-first Regiment;
Captain, William G. Moore, Fifty-fifth Regiment;
Assistant Surgeon, W.P. Nebinger., Fifty-sixth Regiment;
Captain, Nathan Z. Seitz, Sixty-seventh Regiment;
Assistant Surgeon, T.M. Kern, Sixty-eighth Regiment;
Assistant Surgeon, John E. McIlvaine, Sixty-eight Regiment;
Adjutant, Frederick R. Smith, Seventy-sixth Regiment;
Surgeon, W.D. Bailey, Seventy-eighth Regiment;
First lieutenant, William H. Myers, Eighty-second Regiment;
Surgeon, Jared Free, Eighty-third Regiment;
Captain William H. Lanius, Company I, Eighty-seventh Regiment;
First lieutenant, Benjamin Geipe, One Hundred and First Regiment;
First lieutenant, Samuel S. Matthews, One Hundred and Third Regiment;
Assistant Surgeon, William F. Smith, One Hundred and Fifth Regiment;
First lieutenant, D.W. Oberlander, One Hundred and Thirteenth Regiment;
Second lieutenant, Henry Brunner, Thirteenth Cavalry, One Hundred and Seventeenth Regiment;
Assistant Surgeon, G.K. Thompson, One Hundred and Thirty-second Regiment;
lieutenant Col., W.A. McCartney, One Hundred and Thirty-third Regiment;
Assistant Surgeon, W.J. Underwood, One Hundred and Fifty-first Regiment;
Assistant Surgeon, F.W. Vandersloot, One Hundred and Fifty-second Regiment;
Assistant Surgeon, August R. Nebinger, One Hundred and Fifty-eighth Regiment:
Assistant Surgeon, S.F. Meely, One Hundred and Sixty-fifth Regiment;
Assistant Surgeon, S.M. Murphy, One Hundred and Eighty-second Regiment;
Chaplain, Isaiah L. Kephart, One Hundred and Eighty-second Regiment;
Second lieutenant, Alexander I. Barnes, One Hundred and Eighty-fourth Regiment;
Second lieutenant, David J. Bossler, One Hundred and Eighty-sixth Regiment;
Captain Henry Fox, One Hundred and Eighty-eighth Regiment;
Second lieutenant, John B. Metzgar, One Hundred and Ninety-second Regiment;
Assistant Surgeon, F.S. Smith, One Hundred and Ninety-fourth Regiment;
Second lieutenant, James C. Channel, One Hundred and Ninety-fourth Regiment;
Captain, R.B. Hoover, Two Hundredth Regiment;
First lieutenant, Daniel L. Stoud, Two Hundredth Regiment;
Second lieutenant, Joseph H. Krafft, Two Hundredth Regiment;
Second lieutenant, Fred. A. Hershey, Two Hundredth Regiment;
Second lieutenant, Peter Ginter, Two Hundredth Regiment;
First lieutenant, Samuel B. Urich, Two Hundred and Second Regiment;
Surgeon, Washington Burg, Two Hundred and Seventh Regiment.
INDEPENDENT BATTERY
Captain, F. Robert Polack;
First lieutenant, Daniel L. Stair.

This entry was posted in Yankees. Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to List of York County men in the Union Army in the Civil War – Part 2

  1. Lois Hofmann Westerlund says:

    Thank you, thank you!! Recent family conversations caused me to, on impulse, Google the name of my great-grandfather, John Frederick Durr, and your website turned up. I assume the John F. Derr, listed under Independent Companies, is the right one. (Have you any idea why they were disbanded after such a short time?) John Frederick Durr sailed from Germany and settled in York in 1844. My mother told me the house on Newberry Street was used a station on the Underground Railway. That would be the house of John Frederick Durr. My mother always spelled her name, “D-u-r-r, with an umlaut over the u.” So it was originally either Duerr, or Deurr. Again, thank you. I have wonderful memories of my grandfather, Theodore William Durr, son of John Frederick He was goateed and dignified but loving, a man to admire. Again, thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>