Awards

Major Awards

The following are some of the awards and recognitions received by the newsroom of the York Daily Record/Sunday News and its affiliated digital products in the past 20 years.


Pennsylvania Newspaper Association Newspaper of the Year General Excellence Award, Division II: 2014 (including category wins for news presentation excellent, editorial and commentary excellence, diversity, community service and best use of video).

Mid-Atlantic Emmy: 2014, Jason Plotkin, a collection of videos from the Gettysburg battle 150th anniversary coverage. Also, in 2011, Plotkin won a Mid-Atlantic Emmy for the “Carrying Darisabel” project. That was the first Mid-Atlantic Emmy for a newspaper-based organization competing directly against TV news organizations.

Editor & Publisher’s EPPY Award: 2014, Best News or Event Feature Video on a site with under 1 million unique monthly visitors, “The hands and heart of Paul Miller” by Jason Plotkin. 2011, Best Enterprise/Investigative Work on a site with 250,000 to 1 million unique monthly visitors, for Jason Plotkin’s documentary “Carrying Darisabel.” 2013, finalist, Best Mobile Applications with under 1 million unique monthly visitors, for GameTimePA High School Football Preview and for “Gettysburg: 150 Facts about the 150th.” 2012, finalist, “Finding their way out” coverage of the aftermath of a school shooting.

Editor & Publisher’s “Ten That Do It Right” Award: 2014.

Editor and Publisher’s 25 Under 35: 2014, Niche Publications Editor April Trotter; 2013, GameTimePA Editor Lyzz Jones.

DFMies, awarded by Digital First Media to its 75 daily newspapers across the country: 2014, Mid-Size Journalist of the Year, Jason Plotkin; sports coverage, PSU coverage team; Innovator of the Year, Dan Herman; interactive journalism, Sam Dellinger and Brad Jennings; use of social media, Frank Bodani and Jason Plotkin.

York YWCA’s “25 Extraordinary Women of York County: 2014, Buffy Andrews. Andrews was also a Pulitzer Prize Juror for Feature Writing in 2014 and a Kilgore Counselor for DePauw University, serving two stints in this capacity in 2014.

Schnader Award from the Pennsylvania State Bar Association for editorial/commentary: 2014.

Pennsylvania Newspaper Association’s Readership Initiative Award for creating a community of readers through innovative initiatives: 2014 (first place), 2013 (first place), 2012 (first place), 2011 (first place), 2010 (first place), 2009 (second place), 2008 (first place), 2007 (second place), 2006 (first place).

Pennsylvania APME News Excellence Competition (circulation 30,000 to 75,000): 2014, general news reporting, first place for Gettysburg 150th anniversary package; online coverage of breaking news, first place for flooding coverage; sports deadline reporting, first place to Frank Bodani, Jim Seip, Brad Jennings and Chris Dunn for “Lions run out of magic”; sports/outdoors column, first place to Frank Bodani; spot news reporting, second place, for flood coverage; news use of video, first place to Jason Plotkin for “The hands and heart of Paul Miller”; personality portrait, second place to Kate Penn for a project on living with diabetes; photo story, first place to Jason Plotkin for “Touch of faith: The Paul Miller story”; photo story, second place, Kate Penn, diabetes project.

John V.R. Bull Freedom of Information Award (Pennsylvania Society of Newspaper Editors): 2014, 2013, 2012, 2008, 2005, 2003, 2002.

Keystone Press Awards: 2014 winners included column, Mike Argento; ongoing news, staff, for the Rodney Miller fire chief death coverage; special project, Sam Dellinger, Chris Dunn and Brandie Kessler for a veterans’ memorial map project; series, Rick Lee, Rebecca Hanlon and Mike Argento for the Juvenile Lifers project; sports column, Jim Seip; feature story, Brandie Kessler and Jason Plotkin for the Paul Miller story; feature story, Christine Loman, for a story on Scribbles the horse; news feature, Mike Argento, coverage of the Golden Venture; personality profile, Frank Bodani, for Loretta Claiborne coverage; business, Leigh Zaleski, coverage of Central Market; news photo, Chris Dunn, flood rescue; feature photo, Jason Plotkin, battlefield engagement; photo story, Chris Dunn, Paul Kuehnel and Kate Penn, children with lissencephaly; video story, Jason Plotkin, story about Paul Miller; video story, Sonya Paclob, Central Market. Earlier awards included, 2013, Samantha Dellinger, Distinguished Visual; 2011 and late 1990s, Mike Argento, Distinguished Writing in a Daily; late 1990s, Ivey DeJesus, Distinguished Writing in a Daily.

Dart Award, a national award for coverage of trauma, crisis and disaster: 2013 finalist for “Finding their way out,” about the lasting effects of the Red Lion school shooting in 2003.

Mimi Award, given by the Ochberg Society for Trauma Journalism: 2013, honorable mention, Scott Blanchard. This national competition recognizes an editor who demonstrates and advocates compassionate and ethical coverage of trauma, conflict and social injustice.

Pennsylvania Newspaper Foundation Benjamin Franklin Award for Excellence: 2013, James McClure; 2002, Dennis Hetzel.

Best of Show (Photography), Pennsylvania Associated Press Managing Editors: 2013, 1994 and 1989.

Paul Vathis award, Pennsylvania Associated Press Managing Editors: 2012, Kate Penn; 2011, Bil Bowden.

Sweepstakes Award from the Pennsylvania Society of Newspaper Editors (for the most points in a circulation division in the annual Keystone Press Awards): 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998 (tie), 1996, 1995, 1993 (tie), 1990.

National Society of Newspaper Columnists competition, under 100,000 circulation category: 2011, Mike Argento, finalist.

Newspaper Excellence in Cyberspace Awards: 2011, Best Application of Social Networking Tools (second place) and Best Online Campaign (first place); 2010, Best Interactivity; 2009, Most Timely.

Pennsylvania’s Newspaper of the Year Award (Pennsylvania Newspaper Association): 2011 (first place), 2004 (first place), 2003 (second place), 2001 (second place tie).

PNA Foundation Public Service Award: 2011, 2010, 2009, 2007, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002.

Pennsylvania Newspaper Association’s G. Richard Dew Award for Journalistic Service (PNA’s highest honor): 2011, 2009, 2008, 2005, 2001, 1998, 1995, 1991.

American Society of Newspaper Editors online storytelling competition: 2011, finalist, for “Carrying Darisabel” project by Jason Plotkin.

Pennsylvania Newspaper Foundation John Fisher Internet Vision Award: 2010, James McClure.

Investigative Reporters and Editors Award: 2009, finalist in the under 100,000 circulation category for reporting on Finances of Nonprofit Angel Food Ministries by Melissa Nann Burke, who was also a finalist in Livingston Awards for Young Journalists competition, 2011, and won the Religion News Association Cassels award in 2010 and 2011.

Thurgood Marshall Journalism Award: 2003, for coverage of Ray Krone’s release from death row.

Best of Show (Newswriting) and Public Service awards, Pennsylvania Associated Press Managing Editors: 2002 (for 1969 York riot coverage)

Scripps Howard Foundation National Journalism Award: Public Service Report (tie) 2001 (for 1969 York riot coverage).

Robert F. Kennedy Journalism Award: 2001, for “Paper Shield,” a project on protection-from-abuse orders.

Casey Medal for Meritorious Journalism: 2001, for “Paper Shield.”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>